Sunday, July 6, 2008

The Cabin

So Travis & I had our first camping experience ever together this summer at my family's cabin. Travis finally got to reconnect with his granola side (I have slowly stripped him of his habit of wearing necklaces and bracelets. love you travis). It was great!! Travis let me use his sleeping pad while he slept on the ground. haha. We did have a few funny things that happened. I got a little freaked out during the night and had to be RIGHT next to Travis in the smallest tent ever (which he just loved me for) and when the condensation dripped on my face and woke me up in the morning I immediately shook Travis awake and told him to fix it. hahaha. It really was awesome being in the mountains and sleeping by a beautiful river though. Hopefully we get to go again soon!!

Here is the hottest picture of Travis ever........

awwwwww cute self-portrait........

Travis & the small tent....

Yeah for my new green sleeping bag!!! Thanks Travis love ;)

Granola Travis


This is a crappy picture but you can see my cabin in the background! Good memories!

5 comments:

The Dunns said...

Yeah!! I'm so glad you guys started a blog!! Congrats on the little one on the way!! That is so awesome!! When is the big due date?? Are you guys still living in Provo? Looks like married life is treating you guys well. I'm glad we can stay in touch now through the blog world. Keep it up!!

Chris, Deb and the Ava Jayne said...

that was so much fun. FIRE!!!!
Um, you need to teach me how to make my blog pimp ass. love you!!!

the man said...

hallelujah! somebody freed t-bone from his necklaces and bracelets. i tried unsuccessfully, but they made him a great cartoon character during sacrament meetings. happy camping times.

Barnes Family said...

were y'all in a tent or a cabin? sounds super fun. i've been wanting to go camping w/ brent since we got married. well....one day

Marzipan said...

Hi Becca! Congratulations on your baby!! I am so excited for you guys!
Love the blog!